2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Ladies with bats, any questions??
Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Mon May 30, 2016 9:15 am

CLASS 2A STATE FINALS CHAMPIONSHIP

winner of
Windthorst-vs-Crawford
-vs-
winner of
Harleton-vs-Shiner

3:00 p.m., Thursday Jun 2,
UT Texas, Red and Charline McCombs Field

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 12:19 pm

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS SCORE
Windthorst 11-1 Crawford--FINAL.

Windthorst-vs-Shiner/Harleton winner

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:50 pm

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS SCORE
Harleton 2-13 Shiner--FINAL.

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:50 pm

Windthorst-vs-Shiner

User avatar
Philo Beddoe
Posts: 1624
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Shiner
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Philo Beddoe » Wed Jun 01, 2016 1:51 pm

Sorry Bearcat, just delete my post. I just saw this one.

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:03 pm

Philo Beddoe wrote:Sorry Bearcat, just delete my post. I just saw this one.
...no, please go ahead....maybe get better inside info and way more chatter on your..thanks...I just mainly do stats??

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:04 pm

CLASS 2A STATE SEMIFINALS SCORES
Windthorst 11-1 Crawford.
Shiner 13-2 Harleton.

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:23 pm


Region I (33-3) Windthorst-vs-Shiner (30-5) Region IV
3:00 p.m., Thursday Jun 2 @ UT Texas, Red and Charline McCombs Field.



http://www.theathleticsdepartment.com/t ... -schedule/

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:27 pm


Windthorst - 2A

Coach Lonnie Hise
Assistant Coaches: Daniel Williams, Marissa George
Mascot: Trojanettes
Colors: Blue & Wihite
Tournament Appearances: 3 (2003, 04, 05, 16)

Season Record: 32-3

Player Information
Number..Name..Class..Position..Batting Average..Pitching Record
10 Sydney Wolf Senior LF .200
12 Katie Conrady Senior 1B/DH .449
13 Kolbi Martin Senior 2B .415
14 Callie Idell Freshman 1B .000
15 Emily Schroeder Junior C .528
17 Emily Hise Junior 3B .408
18 Mackenzie Gillispie Freshman 3B .000
2 Katherine Pitman Sophomore 2B .000
20 Cy Schroeder Senior P/DH .364 23-0
21 Brooke Herndon Senior 3B .357
24 Charlie Cooper Sophomore 1B .000
25 Brooklyn King Junior RF/P .308 9-2
3 Brooke Schreiber Junior CF .393
30 Breann Schreiber Senior 1B/RF .485
32 Tatum Veitenheimer Sophomore SS .558
5 Grace Hoegger Freshman RF .000
6 Jenna Glawe Senior LF .485
7 Blaire Schreib Freshman CF .000
8 Claire Hemmi Freshman SS .000
9 Estafani Vasquez Junior C .000

Managers, Trainers, Statisticians
Name Position
Shilo Stallcup Manager
Rebecca McCracken Manager
Tim Thomas Athletic Trainer



http://www.uiltexas.org/softball/state- ... s-softball

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:29 pm


Shiner - 2A
Coach Steven Cerny
Assistant Coach: John Hoelter
Mascot: Lady Comanches
Colors: Purple & Gold
Tournament Appearances: 11 (1996, 97, 99, 2001, 02, 06, 07, 08, 11, 15, 16)

Season Record: 29-5


Player Information
Number..Name..Class..Position..Batting..Average..Pitching Record
1 Mackinly Pilat Junior CF .402
11 Brooke Kloesel Sophomore LF .333
12 Bethany Nevlud Sophomore 3B/P .463 7-2
13 Kelsie Vega Junior 1B .267
14 Madison Jalufka Junior C .398
16 Ally Chumchal Senior 3B .235
17 Hannah Nevlud Senior LF .402
18 Kori Landman Senior 1B .340
2 Kailey Williams Sophomore SS/C .465
20 Emily Cerny Freshman 1B/C 1.00
25 Cece Darilek Senior P/1B .326 20-3
3 Taylor Wenske Freshman SS/OF .500
4 Courtney Boedeker Freshman 2B .333
5 Sammi Kremling Sophomore 2B/OF .230
6 Lauren Haas Freshman P/OF .300 2-0
7 Kassidy Bishop Junior RF .376
8 Claire Patek Junior 1B .313
9 Lauren Schuette Junior 2B .386



Managers, Trainers, Statisticians
Name Position
Kaleigh Knight Manager
Camille Darilek Manager
Hanah Lehnert Manager
Emily Vincik Statistician







http://www.uiltexas.org/softball/state- ... s-softball

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:31 pm

Shiner Lady Comanches (29-5)
Tournament Appearances: 11 (1996, 97, 99, 2001, 02, 06, 07, 08, 11, 15, 16)

Season & Playoff Information
Regular Season..Opponent..Score..W/L
East Bernard 3-2 W
Bellville 2-1 W
Columbus 2-1 W
Wallis Brazos 14-4 W
Gonzales 13-1 W
Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated 3-0 W
East Bernard 6-5 W
Smithville 11-1 W
Altair Rice 10-1 W
Hallettsville 0-8 L
Hallettsville 1-11 L
Fairfield 2-1 W
San Antonio Incarnate Word 2-5 L
Louise 15-0 W
Victoria St. Joseph 10-2 W
Schulenburg 7-0 W
Weimar 2-7 L
Ganado 19-2 W
Flatonia 16-1 W
Louise 21-1 W
Schulenburg 14-4 W
Weimar 15-6 W
Ganado 10-0 W
Flatonia 7-0 W
Weimar 2-1 W
Goliad 13-0 W


Playoff Games..Opponent..Score..W/L
Holland 13-0 W
North Zulch 20-0 W
Thrall 10-1 W
Riviera Kaufer 15-1 W
Riviera Kaufer 14-4 W
Weimar 2-3 L
Weimar 8-4 W
Weimar 6-4 W



http://www.uiltexas.org/softball/state- ... s-softball

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Wed Jun 01, 2016 2:33 pm


Windthorst Trojanettes (32-3)
Tournament Appearances: 3 (2003, 04, 05, 16)


Season & Playoff Information
Regular Season
Opponent..Score..W/L
Henreitta 4-3 W
Haskell 4-1 W
Henreitta 12-1 W
Seymour 12-0 W
Azle JV 14-0 W
Vernon 8-5 W
Nocona 16-1 W
Snyder JV 17-0 W
Abilene Wylie 9-0 W
Colorado City Colorado 7-0 W
Stephenville 5-6 L
Snyder 5-6 L
Vernon Northside 22-3 W
Petrolia 23-5 W
Quanah 14-0 W
Archer City 6-2 W
Seymour 15-0 W
Olney 16-0 W
Olney 17-0 W
Electra 15-0 W
Electra 14-0 W
Vernon Northside 17-0 W
Petrolia 4-0 W
Quanah 16-0 W
Seymour 14-3 W
Archer City 9-7 W


Playoff Games
Opponent..Score..W/L
Albany 15-7 W
Ozona 8-4 W
Ozona 20-4 W
Hawley 8-1 W
Hawley 8-7 W
Lockney 17-0 W
Archer City 0-5 L
Archer City 4-3 W
Archer City 8-0 W



http://www.uiltexas.org/softball/state- ... s-softball

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:56 am

https://www.victoriaadvocate.com/news/2 ... ate-title/


Shiner seeks repeat 2A state title
By Chris Derrett

"Shiner's path through the state tournament begins where it ended last year, and not much has changed.

The lineup cards for the Class 2A state semifinal remain virtually the same as in 2015 for Shiner (29-5) and Harleton (33-4), who played for last season's championship.

The teams play their grudge match noon at Red & Charline McCombs Field at Texas-Austin. The other half of the 2A state bracket features Windthorst (32-3) and Crawford (26-5).

Shiner head coach Steven Cerny said the pressure is already off the Lady Comanches after they erased a 1-0 series deficit to beat Weimar in the Region IV-2A final best-of-three.

"I think there's a big relief because expectations were really high. Everybody said we're only losing two players," Cerny said. "We had to overcome injuries and a tough Weimar team (in the regional final), but we got through that.

"It's a big relief, but at the same time there's that excitement there because there's not a better feeling than playing in Austin."

Eight of the nine starters from Shiner's 2015 championship team return for a repeat attempt this year, including pitcher Cece Darilek. Darilek's counterpart, Harleton hurler Randi Carol Phillips, returns along with seven of her Lady Cats teammates who started the 2015 title game.

Shiner and Harleton faced only one common opponent in the regular season, both defeating Rosenberg Lamar Consolidated.

Shiner's losses include twice to 3A regional finalist Hallettsville, once to TAPPS 5A champion San Antonio Incarnate Word, once to Weimar in the regular season and again to Weimar in the first game of the Region IV-2A final.

"Honestly we've played very good teams this year, so I think we're prepared for (Harleton)," Cerny said. "We feel as prepared as ever."

Shiner lost to Hallettsville 8-0 on March 8 then fell 11-1 to the Lady Brahmas three days later. That pair of defeats, Cerny said, was crucial to Shiner's development.

"We learned we have to have a better approach and make sure we're putting the ball in play and eliminate strikeouts," Cerny said. "We worked on our two-strike approach and making sure we make the defense work with line drives and ground balls."

Phillips' pitching kept Harleton in the championship game last year with six strikeouts, four hits and one earned run. Of the 28 batters Phillips faced, she worked two-strike counts on 14 of them.

"We won, but (Phillips is) very solid," Cerny said. "She throws hard, in the low 60s, and has a good riseball. She definitely kept us off balance. We had timely hits but only scored three runs."

When Darilek's on the mound, Cerny said communication will be key. Anything the coach wants to tell his players, he'd better say before they take the field.

"Being here last year is definitely going to help. They're not going to hear me from the dugout because it gets really loud out there," Cerny said. "You can't really explain it unless you're there. On the field, it's unbelievably loud. You can hardly hear a coach talking right next to you."

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:03 am

CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME.
Region I (33-3) Windthorst-vs-Shiner (30-5) Region IV
3:00 p.m., Thursday Jun 2 @ UT Texas, Red and Charline McCombs Field.

User avatar
Philo Beddoe
Posts: 1624
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Shiner
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Philo Beddoe » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:42 am

I heard the first 4A game has been moved back to 12:30, which is 3 1/2 hrs after it was supposed to start, so I'm guessing we're not playing til 6:30 or so.

User avatar
Philo Beddoe
Posts: 1624
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2011 3:19 pm
Location: Shiner
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Philo Beddoe » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:50 am

Now I heard they're trying to move the 2nd 4A game to another spot, so we can still play at 3, UIL is supposed to come up with a plan by 10, stay tuned!

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 10:49 am

Softball State Tournament Weather Delays

UPDATED THURSDAY JUNE 2, 8:10 am

"Due to inclement weather, the La Grange vs. Brownwood Softball State Tournament game has been postponed to 12:30 p.m. Thursday, June 2. Additional updates will be provided HERE as they are available."

Thursday, June 2
Session..Time..Conference..Schools
3......9:00 am 4A Semifinal La Grange (38-2) vs. Brownwood (25-8-1)
3....12:00 pm 4A Semifinal Paris North Lamar (28-7) vs. Needville (25-15)
4.....3:00 pm 2A Final Windthorst (32-3) vs. Shiner (29-5)
5.....6:00 pm 3A Final West (34-7) vs. Colorado City Colorado (32-8)




http://www.uiltexas.org/

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 1:59 pm

Softball State Tournament Weather Delays
UPDATED THURSDAY JUNE 2, 12:30 pm

the La Grange vs. Brownwood Softball State Tournament game Began at 12:30 p.m. Thursday, June 2.

The remainder of Thursday's games will proceed on a rolling schedule, with approximately 30 minutes between each game.



http://www.uiltexas.org/

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 3:25 pm

Bearcat77 wrote:CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME.
Region I (33-3) Windthorst-vs-Shiner (30-5) Region IV
3:00 p.m., Thursday Jun 2 @ UT Texas, Red and Charline McCombs Field.



Upcoming Events
Softball 2016 UIL 2A Softball Championship
Shiner-vs-Windthorst
Jun 02 2016 | 5:00 PM CDT -


http://www.nfhsnetwork.com/associations/uil

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:07 pm

CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME SCORE
Region I (33-4) Windthorst 00-13 Shiner (31-5) Region IV

Shiner wins a second straight Class 2A title.



Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:53 pm

http://www.crossroadstoday.com/story/32 ... wins-state


Shiner Softball Wins State.
by Don Brubaker.

"Shiner softball won its UIL record sixth state championship Thursday.
After a three hour rain delay, the Lady Comanches beat Windthorst, 13-0 in five innings, at McCombs Field at UT-Austin.
Shiner pitcher Cece Darilek, named state championship game MVP after throwing the first perfect game of her four years in Shiner softball. She got her 22nd win of the season, the Lady Comanches got their 31st. Darilek also had three RBI's, as did Taylor Wenske."

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:12 pm

CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP GAME
Windthorst 00-13 Shiner




2A Championship Final Stats
Shiner (31-5) 13-00 Windthorst (33-4)

Win - Darilek (22-3).
Loss - Schroeder, C (24-2).
Save - None.

Umpires - HP: Ron Greer; 1B: Thomas Cremeans; 2B: ; 3B: Oscar Strain.
Start: 6:05 pm. Duration: 1:12. Attendance: 946
Weather: 80, mostly sunny.


Official Box Score - Final
Shiner at Windthorst
6/2/2016 at McCombs Field (Austin, Texas)


Shiner (31-5)..
.......Player..ab..r..h..rbi..bb..k..po..a..lob
Pilat cf.........4 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 2
Nevlud, H lf...4 2 3 1 0 0 0 0 0
Nevlud, B 3b..4 2 2 1 0 0 0 2 1
Darilek dp/p..3 1 1 3 1 1 1 1 0
Schuette 2b...3 2 3 1 0 0 1 4 0
Williams ss....3 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0
Landman 1b...3 1 0 0 1 0 10 0 2
Jalufka c.......2 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 0
Wenske rf.....3 2 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
Totals.........29 13 15 12 3 3 15 8 5


Windthorst (33-4)
........Player.........ab..r..h..rbi..bb..k..po..a..lob
Martin 2b..............2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Veitenheimer ss......2 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 0
Glawe lf...............2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Schreiber,Bn.1b/rf..2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0
Schroeder, E c.......2 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 0
Conrady dp/1b......2 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0
Hise 3b...............1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0
Schreiber,Bk cf.....1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Schroeder, C p.....1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
King rf/p............0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
.............Totals 15 0 0 0 3 15 7




Score by Innings
..............1-2-3-4-5==R--H-E-LOB
Shiner-------5-2-1-5-0=13-15-0-6
Windthorst-0-0-0-0-0==0--0--2-0


E - Schreiber,Bn ; Schreiber,Bk ;
DP - Shiner 0; Windthorst 0.
RBI - Pilat ; Nevlud, H ; Nevlud, B ; Darilek 3 ; Schuette ; Williams 2 ; Wenske 3 ;
2B - Nevlud, H ; Nevlud, B ;
3B - Schuette ;
KL - Veitenheimer ; Conrady ;
SH - Schuette ; SF - Williams ;
LOB - Shiner 6; Windthorst 0.




SHINER ip h r er bb k bf ab np
Darilek 5.0 0 0 0 0 3 15 15 55
Kloesel 0.0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0



WNDTHRST ip h r er bb k bf ab np
Schroeder, C 3.2 14 13 11 3 2 29 24 83
King 1.1 1 0 0 0 1 5 5 12



Win - Darilek (22-3).
Loss - Schroeder, C (24-2).
Save - None.
WP - Schroeder, C ; SFA - Schroeder, C ;
Inherited runners/scored - King 1/0;
Groundouts/Flyouts - Darilek 10/2; Kloesel 0/0; Schroeder, C 3/5; King 1/2;
PItches/strikes - Darilek 55/38; Schroeder, C 83/53; King 12/8;

Umpires - HP: Ron Greer; 1B: Thomas Cremeans; 2B: ; 3B: Oscar Strain.
Start: 6:05 pm. Duration: 1:12. Attendance: 946
Weather: 80, mostly sunny







Play By Play (Full) - Final

Shiner at Windthorst
6/2/2016 at McCombs Field (Austin, Texas)


Shiner starters:
1/cf/Pilat;
17/lf/Nevlud, H;
12/3b/Nevlud, B;
25/dp/Darilek;
9/2b/Schuette;
2/ss/Williams;
18/1b/Landman;
14/c/Jalufka;
3/rf/Wenske;
11/p/Kloesel;


Windthorst starters:
13/2b/Martin;
32/ss/Veitenheimer;
6/lf/Glawe;
30/1b/Schreiber,Bn;
15/c/Schroeder, E;
12/dp/Conrady;
17/3b/Hise;
3/cf/Schreiber,Bk;
20/p/Schroeder, C;
25/rf/King;

SHINER 1st - Pilat singled to third base, bunt (2-1 BFB).; Nevlud, H singled to first base, bunt (0-0); Pilat advanced to second.; Nevlud, B reached on a fielder's choice (1-1 BK); Nevlud, H advanced to second; Pilat advanced to third.; Darilek walked, RBI (3-0 BBBB); Nevlud, B advanced to second; Nevlud, H advanced to third; Pilat scored.; Schuette singled up the middle, RBI (3-0 BBB); Darilek advanced to second; Nevlud, B advanced to third; Nevlud, H scored.; Williams flied out to rf, SF, RBI (0-1 K); Schuette advanced to second on the throw; Darilek advanced to third; Nevlud, B scored.; Landman reached on a fielding error by 1b (0-0).; Jalufka struck out swinging (2-2 SBFFBS).; Wenske singled to right field, 2 RBI (0-0); Landman advanced to second; Schuette scored, unearned; Darilek scored, unearned.; Pilat grounded out to 3b (0-0).;
5 R, 4 H, 1 E, 2 LOB.

WNDTHRST 1st - Darilek to p.; Kloesel to dp.; Martin grounded out to 3b (2-2 FBFFB).; Veitenheimer grounded out to 2b (2-0 BB).; Glawe grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-2 BKFBBFF).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

SHINER 2nd - Nevlud, H singled through the left side (0-1 F).; Nevlud, B doubled to left field (2-2 BFFFBF); Nevlud, H advanced to third.; Darilek singled up the middle, 2 RBI (1-0 B); Nevlud, B scored; Nevlud, H scored.; Schuette grounded out to c, SAC, bunt (0-0); Darilek advanced to second.; Darilek advanced to third on a wild pitch.; Williams struck out swinging (2-2 BKKFBS).; Landman popped up to p (1-1 SB).;
2 R, 3 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

WNDTHRST 2nd - Schreiber,Bn grounded out to 2b (2-2 BBKFF).; Schroeder, E grounded out to 2b (1-1 BK).; Conrady lined out to 2b (1-1 SB).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

SHINER 3rd - Jalufka lined out to 3b (1-0 B).; Wenske singled to right center (1-2 BKS).; Pilat singled to center field (0-0); Wenske advanced to second.; Nevlud, H flied out to lf (0-0).; Nevlud, B singled to right field, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (0-0); Pilat advanced to third, out at home rf to c to ss to c; Wenske scored.;
1 R, 3 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

WNDTHRST 3rd - Hise grounded out to ss (0-1 K).; Schreiber,Bk grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).; Schroeder, C grounded out to p (0-0).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

SHINER 4th - Darilek popped up to ss (0-0).; Schuette tripled down the rf line (2-1 BKB).; Williams grounded out to ss, RBI (0-2 FFF); Schuette scored.; Landman walked (3-1 BKBBB).; Jalufka walked (3-2 BFBBFFFB); Landman advanced to second.; Wenske singled to left field, RBI (0-0); Jalufka advanced to second; Landman scored.; Pilat singled up the middle, advanced to third on the throw, RBI (0-1 F); Wenske advanced to third, scored on a throwing error by cf; Jalufka scored.; Nevlud, H doubled down the lf line, RBI (0-0); Pilat scored.; Schreiber,Bn to rf.; Conrady to 1b.; Schroeder, C to dp.; King to p.; Nevlud, B grounded out to ss (0-0).;
5 R, 4 H, 1 E, 1 LOB.

WNDTHRST 4th - Martin struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).; Veitenheimer struck out looking (2-2 SBBFK).; Glawe lined out to p (0-0).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.

SHINER 5th - Darilek struck out swinging (3-2 BBBKFS).; Schuette singled up the middle (0-0).; Williams lined out to 3b (1-1 BK).; Landman flied out to cf to right center (0-0).;
0 R, 1 H, 0 E, 1 LOB.

WNDTHRST 5th - Schreiber,Bn grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).; Schroeder, E grounded out to 1b unassisted (3-1 KBBB).; Conrady struck out looking (1-2 FBKK).;
0 R, 0 H, 0 E, 0 LOB.




http://www.statbroadcast.com/events/arc ... ?id=132849

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Thu Jun 02, 2016 9:21 pm

Shiner Lady Comanches
STATE CHAMPIONS.
Tournament Appearances: 11 (1996, 97, 99, 2001, 02, 06, 07, 08, 11, 15, 16)

Bearcat77
Posts: 2515
Joined: Tue Aug 25, 2015 2:55 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Bearcat77 » Fri Jun 03, 2016 10:40 am

CLASS 2A 2016 SOFTBALL
STATE CHAMPIONS
Shiner Lady Comanches

Blue bayou
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2016 9:00 am
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2016 CLASS 2A SOFTBALL STATE CHAMPIONSHIP.

Postby Blue bayou » Mon Jun 06, 2016 11:52 am

While not 2A, this year marked the first in quite some time that the 6A and 5A champions were from DFW area teams and not Houston area teams.


Return to “Texas Softball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest