1A & 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEXT YEAR.

Shooting for the perfect game!
H.TIGFAN
Moderator
Posts: 3597
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2011 7:22 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

1A & 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEXT YEAR.

Postby H.TIGFAN » Tue Jun 14, 2016 10:12 pm


User avatar
Windthorstfan
Moderator
Posts: 12011
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:25 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 1A & 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEXT YEAR.

Postby Windthorstfan » Wed Jun 15, 2016 2:57 pm

Region I
District 1 - Booker(14-7, 8-4 3rd), Follett(2-8, 2-6), Shamrock (0-9, 0-9)
District 2 - Kress(5-4,9-9-1 2nd), Nazareth(4-6, 7-10), Turkey Valley (2-7, 2-10)
District 3 - Springlake Earth (didn't field a team)
District 4 - New Home (didn't field a team), O'Donnell (4-6, 5-10)
District 6 - Gail Borden(10-3-1, 6-2 2nd), Hermleigh (2-9, 1-7), Ira (4-7, 3-5 3rd), Loraine (no team), Roby( no team), Rotan(8-10, 2-6), Trent (No Team), Westbrook (shows they only played one game last year?)
District 7 - Cross Plains(2-9, 2-5), Gorman (11-9. 7-4 3rd), May (4-5, 4-3, 4th)
District 8 - Baird (7-14, 3-10 6th), Clyde Eula (0-4, 0-1), Knox City (0-3, 0-0)

Region II
District 9 - Vernon Northside (hasn't fielded a team the past 2 years)
District 10 - Saint Jo (no Team), Tioga (9-12, 7-9 5th)
District 11 - Ector (1-13, 0-13), Savoy (11-9, 8-6 4th)
District 12 - Dodd City (15-8, 10-2, DC lost in 2nd rd) Ladonia Fannindel(No team), Roxton (No Team)
District 13 - Bryson (2-13, 0-12), Gordon (2-9, 2-6), Graford (5-14, 2-10), Lipan (3-9, 3-6 4th), Strawn (No Team)
District 14 - Kopperl (No team)
District 15 - Abbott (13-6, 10-0 DC lost 1st rd), Avalon (4-7, 3-5), Blum (no team), Covington (0-1), Milford (8-7, 2-6)
District 16 - Coolidge (No team), Mount Calm (No team)

Region III
District 17 - Bloomburg (0-12-1, 0-12)
District 18 - Cumby Miller Grove (No team), Fruitvale (1-9,1-10), Saltillo (0-11, 0-11), Sulphur Bluff (9-8-1, 8-6 4th), Yantis (3-8, 3-8)
District 19 -Gilmer Union Hill (1-12, 1-12)
District 20 - Trinidad (2-12, 2-13)
District 21 - Slocum (8-13, 2-10)
District 22 - Apple Springs (0-8, 0-7), Kennard (no team), Wells (0-10, 0-7)
District 23 - Martinsville (0-12, 0-12)
District 24 - Burkeville (1-14, 1-12), Chester (6-14-1, 6-8)

Region IV
District 25 - High Island (6-12, 5-8 4th), Spurger (2-16, 0-11)
District 26 - Dime Box (No team), Round-Top Carmine (0-12, 0-11)
District 27 - Bartlett (3-11, 3-9), Buckholts (0-14, 0-14)
District 28 - Fayetteville (2-15, 1-12)
District 29 - Menard (No team)
District 30 - D'hanis (9-8, 8-4 3rd), Knippa (3-10, 3-10), Medina (3-15, 2-11), Utopia (No team)
District 31 - Nordheim (1-10, 1-10), Runge (2-10, 2-9)
District 32 - Bruni (11-12, 9-7) (San Isidro and San Perlita have 1A numbers but elected to play 2A Basketball and thus 2A baseball schools)

User avatar
Windthorstfan
Moderator
Posts: 12011
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:25 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 1A & 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEXT YEAR.

Postby Windthorstfan » Thu Jun 16, 2016 10:01 am

So this year's state tournament IMO would have been
Region I: Kress
Region II: Dodd City
Region III: Sulphur Bluff
Region IV: D'Hanis

User avatar
Windthorstfan
Moderator
Posts: 12011
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:25 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 1A & 2A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS NEXT YEAR.

Postby Windthorstfan » Fri Jun 17, 2016 9:48 am

Only two teams qualify for the playoffs. I assumed it would have been 3 like volleyball but I guess due to the lack of teams they are only advancing two. Guess like the 6-man championships they will get a week off before the state championship?


Return to “Texas Baseball”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest