2017 Track and Field

Running for the gold!
User avatar
PurplePunch
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:53 pm
Location: Mason
Status: Offline

2017 Track and Field

Postby PurplePunch » Thu Mar 23, 2017 11:33 am

We're deep enough in to begin getting an idea of the top athletes in events. So, how is it looking in your area? Who is standing out?
In our area, Junction has a sprinter doing pretty well - 11.40 and 23.21 at Sonora
Mason has 300 hurdlers running 41 & 42, a 110 hurdler under 16, a 3.35 4x400 relay, a 45 4x100 relay, a 1.35 4x200 relay, a couple of shot putters hitting 45+, a 132 discus thrower. Nothing spectacular, but lots of room for improvement, especially in the field events.

User avatar
PaulR
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:29 pm
Location: New Deal Texas
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PaulR » Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:50 pm

Our boys have 5 running in the mid to low 11s in the 100meters. Fastest 4x100 so far is 44.12. And fastest 4x200 is 1.31 76
We have one high jumper that's cleared 6.7 and he tripled jumped 43 2.5

User avatar
Pigskin Swammy
Donating Member 17/18
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Valley View Tx
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Pigskin Swammy » Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:29 am

Valley View"s 4x100 ran 43.94 last week.
We have a 200 lb freshman Clint Epperson running 10.9 to 11.1 100 meters. I think he will eventually run mid 10's
Cale Kassen who only started high jumping the week before spring break HJ 6'8" last week after he ran 300 hurdles.

Kassen & Wallace from Lindsay will battle it out in 110's & 300's

Valley View has three runners each in 1600 & 3200 going 1,2, & 3

Our mile relay has to get stronger.. We cant match Lindsay yet which can run consistently below 3:30..

Last week Lindsay won our meet with 160 pts. We were second at 138, Gainesville , Muenster, Fort Worth Christian were all around mid 60's
The most under utilized pc of football equipment is 5 man & 7 man blocking sledd

User avatar
PurplePunch
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:53 pm
Location: Mason
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PurplePunch » Wed Apr 05, 2017 5:39 pm

Times and distances have really improved in our district, with the district meet April 12 in San Saba. In addition to SS, Junction, Harper, Center Point and Mason. I'll post results and area qualifiers of note when available after.
Last edited by PurplePunch on Fri Apr 14, 2017 8:05 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Pigskin Swammy
Donating Member 17/18
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Valley View Tx
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Pigskin Swammy » Thu Apr 06, 2017 7:32 am

District 11
Alvord
Chico
Era
Muenster
Perrin-Whitt
Poolville

District 12
Bells
Collinsville
Ivanhoe Rayburn
Lindsay
Tom Bean
Valley View

I am pretty sure Muenster , Valley View , Lindsay & hopefully Collinsville will be at Muensters track meet today. District 12 meet in Bells next week.
The most under utilized pc of football equipment is 5 man & 7 man blocking sledd

User avatar
Pigskin Swammy
Donating Member 17/18
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Valley View Tx
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Pigskin Swammy » Fri Apr 07, 2017 8:06 am

CRAWFORD RAN A 3:23 LAST NIGHT 4X400
The most under utilized pc of football equipment is 5 man & 7 man blocking sledd

User avatar
PurplePunch
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:53 pm
Location: Mason
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PurplePunch » Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:16 pm

District 27 @ San Saba April 12
Mens Results
100 Meter Dash
PL Name Team Mark
1 Hudson Hearn Junction 11.13
2 Ian Saint San Saba 11.39
3 Dylan Sivells Harper 11.43
4 Christian Coe Mason 11.58
5 Josh Talavera Harper 11.66
6 CABANISS, CHANCE Center Point 11.67
200 Meter Dash
PL Name Team Mark
1 Hudson Hearn Junction 23.07
2 Jordan Rodriguez Harper 23.41
3 Joshua Herrera Mason 23.75
4 CABANISS, CHANCE Center Point 24.01
5 Klay Klaerner Mason 24.41
6 Eli Salinas San Saba 24.51
400 Meter Dash
PL Name Team Mark
1 Chandler Wilson Junction 52.22
2 Bode McMillan Mason 53.52
3 AJ Esquivel Junction 53.65
4 Carlos Watson Mason 54.03
5 Klay Klaerner Mason 54.37
6 Michael Ortega San Saba 55.15
800 Meter Run
PL Name Team Mark
1 Carnes, Tye Center Point 2:08.92
2 Noah Ivy Junction 2:10.74
3 Klayton Gage San Saba 2:10.84
4 James Wells Harper 2:16.44
5 Patrick McAuliffe Mason 2:17.74
6 Anthony Martinez Mason 2:18.76
1600 Meter Run
PL Name Team Mark
1 Curtis Dudney Mason 4:58.56
2 Andrew Arrellano San Saba 5:04.20
3 Enrique Davilia San Saba 5:08.90
4 Evan Hill Harper 5:11.94
5 Bryan Ganis Harper 5:14.37
6 Kade Willimack Mason 5:22.40
3200 Meter Run
PL Name Team Mark
1 Curtis Dudney Mason 11:02.25
2 Andrew Arrellano San Saba 11:09.68
3 Noah Ivy Junction 11:12.26
4 Bryan Ganis Harper 11:15.96
5 Michael Marbach Harper 11:34.32
6 Enrique Davilia San Saba 11:40.55
110m Hurdles
PL Name Team Mark
1 Caleb Hyatt Mason 15.57
2 Kyle Lumpkins Junction 15.75
3 Jackson Chapman Mason 16.09
4 Theodore Kerr Mason 17.20
5 PHILLIPS, DAMIAN Center Point 17.27
300 Meter Hurdles
PL Name Team Mark
1 Jackson Chapman Mason 39.51
2 Tad Kirby Mason 41.90
3 Kyle Lumpkins Junction 42.02
4 Austin Boerner Harper 42.89
5 Josh Lambert San Saba 43.51
6 Otto Wofford Mason 45.89
District 27-2A
Hosted by San Saba High School
April 12, 2017
Division Results
VAR Boys
Page 1 of 3
TrackMate Online - http://www.microsport.com - (210) 497-6617
4x100 M Relay
PL - Team Mark
1 Austin Boerner Harper 44.51
Dylan Sivells
Jadyn Breedlove
Jordan Rodriguez
2 Americo Alvarez Mason 44.77
Joshua Herrera
Alex Hudson
Tad Kirby
3 Chandler Wilson Junction 44.84
Adam Carpenter
Hudson Hearn
Drake Martinez
4 Eric Argote San Saba 45.55
Ian Saint
KJ Simon
Chase Turner
5 GELLER, DEVIN Center Point 48.91
LIEFESTE, RILEY
CASILLAS, BRIAN
CABANISS, TRENT...
4x200 M Relay
PL - Team Mark
1 Americo Alvarez Mason 1:33.40
Tad Kirby
Joshua Herrera
Alex Hudson
2 Brett Dunning Harper 1:34.86
Josh Talavera
Jadyn Breedlove
Dylan Sivells
3 Chase Turner San Saba 1:35.69
Edgar Cervantes
KJ Simon
Sean O’Keefe
4 BRYANT, TYLER Center Point 1:37.17
Carnes, Tye
CABANISS, CHANCE
JOHNSON, HAYDEN
5 Brian Black Junction 1:39.09
Drake Martinez
Waelen Lopez
Quentin Schulze
4x400 M Relay
PL - Team Mark
1 Bode McMillan Mason 3:29.50
Jackson Chapman
Alex Hudson
Otto Wofford
2 Adam Carpenter Junction 3:35.74
Kyle Lumpkins
AJ Esquivel
Chandler Wilson
3 Austin Boerner Harper 3:36.47
Brett Dunning
Jadyn Breedlove
Jordan Rodriguez
4 KJ Simon San Saba 3:39.75
Sean O’Keefe
Josh Lambert
Michael Ortega
5 LIEFESTE, RILEY Center Point 4:03.41
GELLER, DEVIN
CABANISS, TRENT...
CASILLAS, BRIAN
Long Jump
PL Name Team Mark
1 KJ Simon San Saba 19-7.5
2 Sean O’Keefe San Saba 18-11
3 Christian Payne Harper 18-4.75
4 Austin Boerner Harper 18-3.75
5 Carter Turner San Saba 18-3.75
6 Otto Wofford Mason 18-2.25
Shot Put
PL Name Team Mark
1 Joe Boy Harper 45-6
2 Theodore Kerr Mason 44-9.5
3 Zayne Rhodes San Saba 44-4.5
4 Xzavier Herrera Mason 42-1
5 BECKERSON, CARL Center Point 40-0.25
6 Hudson Hearn Junction 39-7.25
District 27-2A
Hosted by San Saba High School
April 12, 2017
Division Results (Continued...)
VAR Boys
Page 2 of 3
TrackMate Online - http://www.microsport.com - (210) 497-6617
Discus
PL Name Team Mark
1 Bricio Balderas Mason 150-11
2 Xzavier Herrera Mason 129-7
3 Sebastian Burke Mason 118-11
4 Joe Boy Harper 118-9.5
5 John Stewart Harper 116-8.25
6 Zayne Rhodes San Saba 115-3.5
Triple Jump
PL Name Team Mark
1 Otto Wofford Mason 40-4.75
2 Sean O’Keefe San Saba 40-2
3 Tad Kirby Mason 38-7.75
4 BRYANT, TYLER Center Point 37-10.75
5 Jordan Rodriguez Harper 37-5.5
6 Sakkima Herrera San Saba 37-5.5
High Jump
PL Name Team Mark
1 Carson McKnight Harper 5-10
2 Josh Sagraves Harper 5-6
3 Sakkima Herrera San Saba 5-4
4 BECKERSON, CARL Center Point 5-2
4 Kyle Lumpkins Junction 5-2
6 Evan Hill Harper 5-2
6 Carter Turner San Saba 5-2
Pole Vault
PL Name Team Mark
1 Payton Gage San Saba 13-0
2 Quentin Schulze Junction 12-0
3 Anthony Martinez Mason 10-6
4 Blake McLaughlin Mason 10-6
5 Carnes, Tye Center Point 10-0
District 27-2A
Hosted by San Saba High School
April 12, 2017
Division Results (Continued...)
VAR Boys
Page 3 of 3
TrackMate Online - http://www.microsport.com - (210) 497-6617
100 Meter Dash
Name Time Points Place
Bohensky, Analyn 14.17
Johnson, Savann... 13.58 2 5th
Maxcey, Linzey 13.31 6 3rd
200 Meter Dash
Name Time Points Place
Johnson, Savann... 28.95 1 6th
Osbourn, Hannah 29.28
Pannell, Raylee 29.34
400 Meter Dash
Name Time Points Place
Eckermann, Kylee 1:01.48 10 1st
Franks, Bailee 1:08.05 4 4th
Johnson, Hannah 1:08.56 2 5th
1600 Meter Run
Name Time Points Place
Ellis, Kaleigh 5:33.35 10 1st
Vega, Isabel 6:18.62
3200 Meter Run
Name Time Points Place
Ellis, Kaleigh 12:02.60 10 1st
Vega, Isabel 13:44.11 1 6th
300 Meter Hurdles
Name Time Points Place
Cash, Ashlynn 47.29 10 1st
4x100 M Relay
Name Time Points Place
Cash, Ashlynn 51.85 20 1st
Eckermann, Kylee
Maxcey, Linzey
Pannell, Raylee
District 27-2A
Hosted by San Saba High School
April 12, 2017
Team Summary
VAR Girls
San Saba
Page 1 of 2
TrackMate Online - http://www.microsport.com - (210) 497-6617
4x200 M Relay
Name Time Points Place
Bohensky, Analyn 1:55.72 8 4th
Johnson, Savann...
Osbourn, Hannah
Pannell, Raylee
4x400 M Relay
Name Time Points Place
Cash, Ashlynn 4:17.86 20 1st
Eckermann, Kylee
Ellis, Kaleigh
Maxcey, Linzey
Long Jump
Name Best Distance Points Place
Cash, Ashlynn 14-10 6 3rd
Eckermann, Kylee
Maxcey, Linzey 15-11.5 10 1st
Discus
Name Best Distance Points Place
Hibler, Hannah 100-9.5 6 3rd
Triple Jump
Name Best Distance Points Place
Maxcey, Linzey 32-2.5 6 3rd
High Jump
Name Best Height Points Place
Bohensky, Analyn 4-4 2 5th
Eckermann, Kylee 4-10 8 2nd
Pannell, Raylee 4-8 6 3rd
Pole Vault
Name Best Height Points Place
Bohensky, Analyn 11-6 10 1st
Cash, Ashlynn 7-6 2 5th
Johnson, Savann... 9-0 8 2nd
District 27-2A
Hosted by San Saba High School
April 12, 2017
Team Summary (Continued...)
VAR Girls
San Saba
Page 2 of 2
TrackMate Online - http://www.microsport.com - (210) 497-6617
Place Team Points
1 San Saba 168
2 Harper 143
3 Mason 137
4 Center Point 71
5 Junction 65
District 27-2A
Hosted by San Saba High School
April 12, 2017
Division Point Totals
VAR Girls
Page 1 of 1
TrackMate Online - http://www.microsport.com - (210) 497-6617

Womens Results
100 Meter Dash
PL Name Team Mark
1 QUINN STEVENSON Harper 12.76
2 RAEGAN MORRISS Harper 13.31
3 Maxcey, Linzey San Saba 13.31
4 MARTIN, SARAH Center Point 13.57
5 Johnson, Savannah San Saba 13.58
6 Sandra Duarte Mason 13.67
200 Meter Dash
PL Name Team Mark
1 QUINN STEVENSON Harper 26.92
2 RAEGAN MORRISS Harper 27.83
3 Raegan Palacio Mason 28.03
4 MARTIN, SARAH Center Point 28.35
5 Kourtney Anders Mason 28.90
6 Johnson, Savannah San Saba 28.95
400 Meter Dash
PL Name Team Mark
1 Eckermann, Kylee San Saba 1:01.48
2 Maria Angelica Rami... Mason 1:01.76
3 Raegan Palacio Mason 1:07.06
4 Franks, Bailee San Saba 1:08.05
5 Johnson, Hannah San Saba 1:08.56
800 Meter Run
PL Name Team Mark
1 Abbey Carpenter Junction 2:26.34
2 Maria Angelica Rami... Mason 2:26.75
3 LINDSEY TALAVERA Harper 2:27.75
4 ESCOBAR, CELESTE Center Point 2:54.04
1600 Meter Run
PL Name Team Mark
1 Ellis, Kaleigh San Saba 5:33.35
2 Maria Angelica Rami... Mason 5:38.40
3 Abbey Carpenter Junction 5:44.35
4 SARA WALTERS Harper 5:55.19
5 HAILEY DOYLE Harper 6:02.01
6 ESCOBAR, CELESTE Center Point 6:12.21
3200 Meter Run
PL Name Team Mark
1 Ellis, Kaleigh San Saba 12:02.60
2 HAILEY DOYLE Harper 12:57.11
3 SARA WALTERS Harper 13:08.01
4 ESCOBAR, CELESTE Center Point 13:10.93
5 Ella Canfield Mason 13:26.51
6 Vega, Isabel San Saba 13:44.11
100 Meter Hurdles
PL Name Team Mark
1 Victoria Baltierra Mason 16.73
2 Darian LaPlante Junction 17.10
3 GRACIE GREEN Harper 17.52
4 KORA YOUNG Harper 17.81
5 JENNELL ROGERS Harper 18.15
6 Kayla Harwell Mason 18.84
300 Meter Hurdles
PL Name Team Mark
1 Cash, Ashlynn San Saba 47.29
2 Darian LaPlante Junction 47.43
3 Shay Baker Mason 48.91
4 Victoria Baltierra Mason 49.68
5 ANNELIESE TATSCH Harper 50.64
6 KORA YOUNG Harper 52.96
4x100 M Relay
PL - Team Mark
1 Cash, Ashlynn San Saba 51.85
Maxcey, Linzey
Pannell, Raylee
Eckermann, Kylee
2 Kourtney Anders Mason 53.84
Shay Baker
Sydney Anderson
Madsion Owen
3 BRITTANY SCHLUE Harper 55.00
LOGAN MENZIES
DELANIE DUNNING
MARTI LUMPKINS
District 27-2A
Hosted by San Saba High School
April 12, 2017
Division Results
VAR Girls
Page 1 of 2
TrackMate Online - http://www.microsport.com - (210) 497-6617
4x200 M Relay
PL - Team Mark
1 Sandra Duarte Mason 1:53.05
Sydney Anderson
Madsion Owen
Kourtney Anders
2 DELANIE DUNNING Harper 1:54.55
GRACIE GREEN
RAEGAN MORRISS
LOGAN MENZIES
3 WILLIAMSON, WIDN Center Point 1:55.38
HAUGHIE, JAYLIN
WILLIAMSON, FRA...
MARTIN, SARAH
4 Johnson, Savannah San Saba 1:55.72
Osbourn, Hannah
Pannell, Raylee
Bohensky, Analyn
5 Hope Mauldon Junction 1:57.34
Chloe Jackowski
Kaylei Diefenbach
Alyssa Smith
4x400 M Relay
PL - Team Mark
1 Eckermann, Kylee San Saba 4:17.86
Cash, Ashlynn
Maxcey, Linzey
Ellis, Kaleigh
2 Madsion Owen Mason 4:19.42
Victoria Baltierra
Sandra Duarte
Shay Baker
3 GRACIE GREEN Harper 4:23.95
QUINN STEVENSON
ANNELIESE TATSCH
LINDSEY TALAVERA
Long Jump
PL Name Team Mark
1 Maxcey, Linzey San Saba 15-11.5
2 MARTIN, SARAH Center Point 15-2.75
3 Cash, Ashlynn San Saba 14-10
4 Madsion Owen Mason 14-7.25
5 LOGAN MENZIES Harper 14-3.25
6 Victoria Baltierra Mason 14-0.5
Shot Put
PL Name Team Mark
1 BUSH, PIPER Center Point 34-7.5
2 Emily Vanckhoven Junction 34-4
3 MILLS, LEXI Center Point 31-2.5
4 Vivianna Montellano Mason 30-3.25
5 LEXI SMITH Harper 30-1
6 Yasmine Telles Junction 30-1
Discus
PL Name Team Mark
1 LEXI SMITH Harper 107-2.5
2 Emily Vanckhoven Junction 103-11.5
3 Hibler, Hannah San Saba 100-9.5
4 MILLS, LEXI Center Point 91-11
5 REBECCA BROWN Harper 87-2.75
6 Yasmine Telles Junction 83-7
Triple Jump
PL Name Team Mark
1 MARTIN, SARAH Center Point 34-0.75
2 Shay Baker Mason 33-10.5
3 Maxcey, Linzey San Saba 32-2.5
4 BRITTANY SCHLUE Harper 30-8
5 Victoria Baltierra Mason 30-4
6 Rebecca Hoffman Junction 28-3.5
High Jump
PL Name Team Mark
1 Emily Vanckhoven Junction 5-0
2 Eckermann, Kylee San Saba 4-10
3 Pannell, Raylee San Saba 4-8
4 Courtney Hanscheck Mason 4-8
5 Bohensky, Analyn San Saba 4-4
Pole Vault
PL Name Team Mark
1 Bohensky, Analyn San Saba 11-6
2 Johnson, Savannah San Saba 9-0
3 MARTI LUMPKINS Harper 9-0
4 HAUGHIE, JAYLIN Center Point 8-0
5 Cash, Ashlynn San Saba 7-6
District 27-2A
Hosted by San Saba High School
April 12, 2017
Division Results (Continued...)
VAR Girls
Page 2 of 2
TrackMate Online - http://www.microsport.com - (210) 497-6617

User avatar
PurplePunch
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:53 pm
Location: Mason
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PurplePunch » Thu Apr 13, 2017 7:30 pm

Mason boys varsity rang up 207 points and the JV had 279 pts.

User avatar
bluedawg
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 1934
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:38 pm
Location: Stamford
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby bluedawg » Fri Apr 14, 2017 10:13 am

Pigskin Swammy wrote:CRAWFORD RAN A 3:23 LAST NIGHT 4X400




Very good time this time of year, should make some big noise in Austin, if someone doesn't drop the stick.

User avatar
bluedawg
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 1934
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2011 6:38 pm
Location: Stamford
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby bluedawg » Fri Apr 14, 2017 5:05 pm

Stamford Boys 2second and Girls 4th in 7-AA dist meet.

Girls 100 meter 1st Spotwood 12.88
Girls 200 meter 1st Woodard 26.65
Girls 4 X 100 relay first 51.35
Girls 4 X 200 relay second 1:49:9


Boys 800 meter second Horn 2:12.4
Boys 200 meter 1st Smith 22.6
Boys 110 hurdles 2 Holt 15.96
Boys 300 hurdles 2 Holt 42.2
Boys 4 X 200 2 1:31.83

User avatar
Windthorstfan
Moderator
Posts: 11985
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:25 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Windthorstfan » Mon Apr 17, 2017 9:29 am

DISTRICT 9-2A

SEYMOUR – Here are the top 9-2A Meet results with the top four in each event advancing to next week’s area meet:

BOYS

Team standings – 1. Munday 165; 2. Electra 112; 3. Windthorst 97; 4. Olney 76; 5. Quanah 73; 6. Archer City 47; 7. Seymour 35; 8. Petrolia 12.

Discus – 1. Sanders, Munday, 133-8; 2. Tackett, Windthorst, 128-10; 3. Caldwell, Electra, 120-6; 4. Lumsden, Munday, 117-10.
High jump – 1. R. Dockins, Munday, 6-4; 2. Fillmore, Electra, 5-10; 3. Simmons, Archer City, 5-9; 4. Duncan, Quanah, 5-8.
Long jump – 1. D. Dockins, Munday, 20-11; 2. Weaver, Munday, 19-6; 3. Thomas, Munday, 19-0; 4. Mayers, Olney, 18-9.
Pole vault – 1. Schenk, Windthorst, 11-6; 2. Burrows, Olney, 11-6; 3. Patterson, Electra, 9-0; 4. Leija, Quanah, 8-6.
Shot put – 1. Reese, Quanah, 45-3 ¾; 2. Holmes, Electra, 42-3 ¾; 3. Caldwell, Electra, 41-10 ¼; 4. Lumsden, Munday, 41-2 ½.
Triple jump – 1. Williams, Electra, 43-4 ½; 2. Hemphill, Munday, 42-8; 3. Slaggle, Seymour, 40-6 ½; 4. Weaver, Munday, 40-1 ¾.
3,200 – 1. Newton, Archer City, 11:07.46; 2. Araujo, Munday, 11:10.71; 3. Andablo, Windthorst, 11:42.93; 4. Trevino, Olney, 12:21.30.
400 relay – 1. Olney 45.28; 2. Munday 45.77; 3. Quanah 46.37; 4. Electra 46.53.
800 – 1. Marsh, Electra, 2:07.83; 2. Araujo, Munday, 2:09.60; 3. FLach, Windthorst, 2:15.20; 4. Padilla, Munday, 2:19.11.
110 hurdles – 1. R. Dockins, Munday, 15.72; 2. Williams, Electra, 15.92; 3. Rohm, Quanah, 16.79; 4. Doss, Electra, 17.06.
100 – 1. Holmes, Electra, 11.32; 2. Medina, Quanah, 11.89; 3. Olivo-Llamas, Windthorst, 11.90; 4. Love, Petrolia, 12.04.
800 relay – 1. Olney 1:34.49; 2. Munday 1:35.71; 3. Windthorst 1:36.95; 4. Seymour 1:38.71.
400 – 1. D. Dockins, Munday, 52.68; 2. Simmons, Archer City, 54.65; 3. Knobloch, Archer City, 55.19; 4. Fambrough, Quanah, 55.29.
300 hurdles – 1. Bowen, Windthorst, 41.14; 2. Williams, Electra, 42.81; 3. Doss, Electra, 42.89; 4. Baker, Petrolia, 43.16.
200 – 1. Burrows, Olney, 24.28; 2. Day, Quanah, 24.76; 3. Montgomery, Electra, 25.15; 4. Fuqua, Quanah, 25.43.
1,600 – 1. Newton, Archer City, 5:03.80; 2. Flach, Windthorst, 5:06.82; 3. Araujo, Munday, 5:10.56; 4. Andablo, Windthorst, 5:17.52.
1,600 relay – 1. Munday 3:36.92; 2. Windthorst 3:42.33; 3. Seymour 3:45.00; 4. Olney 3:45.90.

GIRLS
Team standings – 1. Windthorst 130; 2. Seymour 109; 3. Munday 88; 4. Olney 79; 5. Quanah 73; 6. Electra 55; 7. Petrolia 46; 8. Archer City 25.

Discus – 1. Kuehler, Munday, 121-8; 2. Cooper, Windthorst, 112-0; 3. Williams, Olney, 101-2; 4. Sanders, Munday, 99-0.
High jump – 1. Scott, Olney, 4-10; 2. Zotz, Windthorst, 4-8; 3. Haynes, Seymour, 4-8; 4. Cheng, Quanah, 4-6.
Long jump – 1. Williams, Quanah, 16-0 ½; 2. Pennartz, Windthorst, 16-0; 3. Daniel, 15-8 ½; 4. Hunter, Munday, 14—7.
Pole vault – 1. Hanna, Archer City, 10-0; 2. Scott, Olney, 10-0.
Shot put – 1. Peters, Seymour, 36-0 ¾; 2. Williams, Olney, 34-4 ¼; 3. Scott, Munday, 34-0; 4. Lowrance, Munday, 33-5 ¼.
Triple jump – 1. Walker, Seymour, 36-1 ¼; 2. Daniel, Electra, 34-10; 3. Waggoner, Electra, 34-2 ¼; 4. Pennartz, Windthorst, 33-3 ½.
3,200 – 1. Hunter, Munday 13:36.46; 2. Mendoza, Munday, 14:10.01; 3. Patterson, Electra, 14:12.62; 4. Marquez, Olney 14:41.88.
400 relay – 1. Seymour 51.03; 2. Petrolia 53.67; 3. Quanah 53.80; 4. Windthorst 55.10.
800 – 1. Schreiber, Windthorst, 2:31.90; 2. Madalyn, Windthorst, 2:43.49; 3. Harrison, Olney, 2:48.43; 4. Osborne, Quanah, 2:51.08.
100 hurdles – 1. Haynes, Seymour, 17.32; 2. Montgomery, Olney, 17.72; 3. Pennartz, Petrolia, 17.83; 4. Rohm, Quanah, 18.10.
100 – 1. Veitenheimer, Windthorst, 12.90; 2. Jackson, Quanah, 12.98; 3. Jetton, Petrolia, 13.63; 4. Whalen, Petrolia, 14.02.
800 relay – 1. Seymour 1:48.43; 2. Windthorst 1:52.30; 3. Olney 1:55.65; 4. Electra 1:57.50.
400 – 1. Kar. Taylor, Munday, 1:01.87; 2. Decker, Seymour, 1:05.70; 3. Wolf, Windthorst, 1:07.36; 4. Daniel, Electra, 1:08.72.
300 hurdles – 1. Haynes, Seymour, 51.75; 2. Rohm, Quanah, 52.30; 3. Pennartz, Petrolia 52.31; 4. Hand, Windthorst, 53.26.
200 – 1. Pennartz, Windthorst, 26.71; 2. Walker, Seymour, 26.90; 3. Jackson, Quanah, 26.95; 4. McGee, Seymour, 27.13.
1,600 – 1. Hunter, Munday, 6:11.18; 2. Patterson, Electra, 6:17.42; 3. Osborne, Quanah, 6:24.34; 4. Mendoza, Munday, 6:24.54.
1,600 relay – 1. Windthorst 4:16.88; 2. Munday 4:30.98; 3. Olney 4:24.37; 4. Archer City 5:00.79.


---------
From Zach Duncan blog:
Munday’s Jacoby Thomas has a hurt hamstring, and while he competed at the District 9-2A Meet, the senior was definitely restricted. He didn’t run on any relays, which is one reason why Olney finished ahead of the Moguls in the 4x100 and 4x200.

Missing a relay is not a huge deal because Thomas was an alternate and can just fill in as long as Munday keeps advancing. But Thomas can’t run in the 100 and he wasn’t able to triple jump either. I was told his long jump of 19 feet – which is 4.5 feet less than his best this season – was really impressive because he slowly jogged down the runway and still got that far. Hopefully Thomas is better by area because he’ll probably need to break 20 feet then to advance.

Windthorst’s Tatum Veitenheimer, best known for her hoops prowess, also runs track and mostly competes on relays. But at district the other day, she ran the 100 for the first time this season. The result? A winning time of 12.90 seconds and beating last year’s 2A state runner-up Jada Jackson of Quanah.

User avatar
Football Face
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 559
Joined: Thu Oct 16, 2014 4:53 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Football Face » Tue Apr 18, 2017 5:58 am

I don't have all the results but I know Deleon boys won district as a team and I know our sophomore RB, Chris Cox ran a 22.2 in the 200. We also had 1st, 2nd, and 3rd at the high jump. Some kids made area in distance as well. That's just what I got off social media.

User avatar
Pigskin Swammy
Donating Member 17/18
Posts: 835
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:44 am
Location: Valley View Tx
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Pigskin Swammy » Tue Apr 18, 2017 9:03 am

The most under utilized pc of football equipment is 5 man & 7 man blocking sledd

User avatar
PaulR
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:29 pm
Location: New Deal Texas
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PaulR » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:08 pm

At the area meet today in Abernathy Mark Adams put up a 10.73 in the 100m We lost our 2nd quickest in the relays to a ham string in the district meet in Post last week and the boys still put up a respectable 43.10 in the 4x100 and came n 2nd by 4 tenths of a second with a 1.30.82 in the 4x200. The only other standout time was Jordan Lacey in the 110 hurdles 14.62. He qualified in the triple jump and the high jump also.
Here are the boys and girls results.
AREA 3-4 2A MEET

at Abernathy

Top four advance to regionals

*All distances in meters

GIRLS

100: 1. Shayla White, Floydada, 12.24; 2. Autoumne Vasquez, New Deal, 12.86; 3. Makendall Smith, Ralls, 13.00; 4. Katelyn Peggram, Olton, 13.03; 5. Avery Aleman, Hale Center, 13.18; 6. Wrye Akers, Abernathy, 13.21.

200: 1. Castro, Jordain Castro, Ralls, 26.48. 2. Tidwell, Kelby, Post, 26.52. 3. Rickets, Kylie, Floydada, 26.93. 4. Vasquez, Autoumne, New Deal, 26.97. 5. Salazar, Nohelia, Lockney, 27.70. 6. Aleman, Avery, Hale Center, 28.70.

400: 1. Julie Rudd, Post, 1:01.15; 2. Joley Byrd, Ralls, 1:03.18; 3. Marissa Dolle, Abernathy, 1:03.98; 4. Ashlyn Lutrick, Abernathy, 1:04.38; 5. Joanie Miller, Sudan, 1:05.78; 6. Anabel Ramirez, Bovina, 1:08.34.

800: 1. Reagen Nuncio, Lockney, 2:31.72; 2. Anabel Ramirez, Bovina, 2:37.73; 3. Ariana Flores, Bovina, 2:38.56; 4. Araceli Torres, New Deal, 2:39.63; 5. Diana Martinez, Abernathy, 2:43.72; 6. Sydney Walls, Post, 2:43.93.

1,600: 1. Ryiann Araujo, Lockney, 5:57.38; 2. Kayla Lara, Bovina, 6:06.43; 3. Angel Sotelo, Ralls, 6:06.95; 4. Virginia Meza, Ralls, 6:16.80; 5. Diana Martinez, Abernathy, 6:27.01; 6. Emily Reyna, Crosbyton, 6:29.43.

3,200: 1. Ryiann Araujo, Lockney, 12:38.59; 2. Hailey Woodard, Abernathy, 13:15.46; 3. Diana Martinez, Abernathy, 13:46.92; 4. Brenda Flores, Bovina, 14:02.12; 5. Emily Reyna, Crosbyton, 14:22.21; 6. Victoria Hernandez, Hale Center, 14:31.94.

100 Hurdles: 1. Bailey Houston, Abernathy, 16.96; 2. Cheyann Shadden, Abernathy, 17.29; 3. Franki Torres, Ralls, 17.49; 4. Baylee Lavender, Farwell, 17.51; 5. Karson Barnes, Farwell, 17.74; 6. Katy Huffhines, Hale Center, 18.76.

300 Hurdles: 1. Machala Hengen, Post, 47.93; 2. Aubrie Carter, Post, 49.19; 3. Hannah Miranda, Post, 49.63; 4. Lizet Anett, Bovina, 49.84; 5. Jessica Jones, Crosbyton, 49.90; 6. Baylee Lavender, Farwell, 51.88.

4x100 Relay: 1. Ralls ‘A’, 51.90; 2. Floydada ‘A’, 51.94; 3. Abernathy ‘A’, 52.47; 4. Post ‘A’, 53.40; 5. Hale Center ‘A’, 53.47; 6. Lockney ‘A’, 53.59.

4x200 Relay: 1. Post ‘A’, 1:50.15; 2. Ralls ‘A’, 1:50.78; 3. Abernathy ‘A’, 1:51.73; 4. Floydada ‘A’, 1:52.55; 5. Farwell ‘A’, 1:54.05; 6. Olton ‘A’, 1:55.19.

4x400 Relay: 1. Post ‘A’, 4:16.35; 2. Abernathy ‘A’, 4:17.79; 3. Ralls ‘A’, 4:27.40; 4. Lockney ‘A’, 4:30.41; 5. Farwell ‘A’, 4:31.54; 6. Bovina ‘A’, 4:35.25.

High Jump: 1. Kylie Rickets, Floydada, 4-10; 2. Katy Huffhines, Hale Center, J4-10; 3. Julie Rudd, Post, 4-08; 4. Hallie Rodriguez, Hale Center, J4-08; 5. Daisha Greathouse, Post, J4-08; 6. Emily Longoria, Lockney, J4-08.

Pole Vault: 1. Baylea Pittman, Post, 9-06; 2. Myrah Geter, Abernathy, J9-06; 3. Preslie Clayton, Abernathy, 8-00; 4. Alyssa Barretero, Lockney, 7-06; 5. Alyssa Vega, Floydada, J7-06; 6. Tabetha Bigham, Lockney, 7-00; 6. Aubrie Fields, Sudan, 7-00.

Long Jump: 1. Kelby Tidwell, Post, 16-03.25; 2. Jordain Castro, Ralls, 16-00; 3. Madelyn Turner, Abernathy, 15-10; 4. Nimsi Perez, Lockney, 15-09.50; 5. Shailey Miller, Post, 15-02; 6. Madai Chavira, Lockney, 14-06.

Triple Jump: 1. Kelby Tidwell, Post, 33-08; 2. Nimsi Perez, Lockney, 32-10.75; 3. Jordain Castro, Ralls, 32-07; 4. Madai Chavira, Lockney, 32-05; 5. Paulina Rodriguez, Farwell, 32-01; 6. Miranda Perez, Post, 31-09.25.

Shot Put: 1. Haley Walker, Lockney, 38-00.25; 2. Brooklyn Courtney, Post, 34-03; 3. Pilar Sanchez, Abernathy, 32-01; 4. Hannah Miller, Sudan, 32-00.25; 5. Daisha Greathouse, Post, 31-11.50; 6. Brooklyn Smith, Floydada, 31-03.75.

Discus: 1. Haley Walker, Lockney, 151-04; 2. Kalli Dubose, Abernathy, 114-06; 3. Rae Howell, Post, 108-06; 4. Samantha Sullivan, Abernathy, 106-11; 5. Bailey Houston, Abernathy, 103-06; 6. Sydnie Miller, Sudan, 91-02.

BOYS

100: 1. Mark Adams, New Deal, 10.73; 2. Ayden Rogers, Hale Center, 10.8;. 3. Tim Childers, Crosbyton, 11.08. 4. Zane Gunter, Olton, 11.09; 5. Kole Kurklin, Abernathy, 11.16; 6. Austin Conley, Sudan, 11.18.

200: 1. Andres Loera, Bovina, 21.84; 2. Easton Clarkson, Abernathy, 22.46; 3. Corey Mathis, Floydada, 22.48; 4. Jordan White, Olton, 22.58; 5. Brandon Coronado, New Deal, 22.79; 6. Jose Ramirez, Hale Center, 22.80.

400: 1. Bryan De La Torre, Bovina, 52.22; 2. Mauricio DeLuna, Post, 52.24; 3. Charlie Bullock, New Deal, 53.23; 4. Robert Zavala, Ralls, 53.35; 5. Jose DeLuna, Post, 54.71; 6. Brett Wilson, Sudan, 55.36.

800: 1. Tyler Saldana, Floydada, 2:00.59; 2. Victor Crume, Farwell, 2:07.57; 3. Miles Keith, Abernathy, 2:07.77; 4. Bobby Marshall, Olton, 2:08.91; 5. Paxton Nava, Post, 2:13.84; 6. Moises Perez, Bovina, 2:15.81.

1,600: 1. Ethan Fernandez, Lockney, 4:52.90; 2. Adriel Vela, Bovina, 4:57.79; 3. Adrian Sifuentes, Hale Center, 4:58.76; 4. Josh DeLaCruz, Bovina, 5:01.44; 5. Toby Minor, Crosbyton, 5:04.97; 6. Colton Thompson, Post, 5:13.95.

3,200: 1. Toby Minor, Crosbyton, 10:52.66; 2. Josh DeLaCruz, Bovina, 10:55.16; 3. Ethan Fernandez, Lockney, 10:57.00; 4. Adriel Vela, Bovina, 10:57.74; 5. Adrian Sifuentes, Hale Center, 11:06.06; 6. Colton Thompson, Post, 11:12.20.

110 Hurdles: 1. Jordan Lacy, New Deal, 14.62; 2. Jet Cannon, Hale Center, 15.14; 3. Ehvan Reyna, New Deal, 15.69; 4. Bryson Daily, Abernathy, 15.89; 5. Jace Perkins, Farwell, 15.92; 6. Korbin Conatser, New Deal, 16.28.

300 Hurdles: 1. Jet Cannon, Hale Center, 38.95; 2. Jace Cannon, Hale Center, 40.22; 3. Bryson Daily, Abernathy, 41.76; 4. Ehvan Reyna, New Deal, 42.32; 5. Kevin Whillock, New Deal, 43.22; 6. Vince Montes, Sudan, 43.45.

4x100 Relay: 1. New Deal ‘A’, 43.10; 2. Abernathy ‘A’, 43.37; 3. Olton ‘A’, 43.81; 4. Hale Center ‘A’, 44.04; 5. Post ‘A’, 44.58; 6. Sudan ‘A’, 45.77.

4x200 Relay: 1. Bovina ‘A’, 1:30.23; 2. New Deal ‘A’, 1:30.82; 3. Hale Center ‘A’, 1:31.20; 4. Abernathy ‘A’, 1:31.83; 5. Ralls ‘A’, 1:35.15; 6. Sudan ‘A’, 1:36.13.

4x400 Relay: 1. Bovina ‘A’, 3:30.56; 2. Abernathy ‘A’, 3:31.30; 3. Floydada ‘A’, 3:36.01; 4. Post ‘A’, 3:36.80; 5. Ralls ‘A’, 3:40.89; 6. Hale Center ‘A’, 3:41.73.

High Jump: 1. Roberto Trevizo, Farwell, 6-06; 2. Jordan Lacy, New Deal, 6-04; 3. Gus Diver, Abernathy, 6-02; 4. Michael Phergson, Post, 6-00; 5. Miguel Pena, Floydada, 5-10; 6. (tie) JJ Marrufo, Bovina, 5-06; Brandon Galvan, Farwell, 5-06.

Pole Vault: 1. Josh Alcala, Hale Center, 12-06; 2. Gabe DeLaFuente, Floydada, 11-06; 3. Kevin Lopez, Lockney, 11-00; 4. Seattle Jackson, Lockney, 10-06; 5. Layton Reed, New Deal, J10-06; 6. Cody Henson, Abernathy, J10-06.

Long Jump: 1. Tim Childers, Crosbyton, 20-09.50; 2. Mark Adams, New Deal, 20-08.50; 3. Anthony Garcia, Ralls, 20-08 4. AJ Reed, Post, 20-04.50; 5. Jaden Rosales, Lockney, 20-03.75; 6. Jose Ramirez, Hale Center, 20-01.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Jaden Rosales, Lockney, 43-06; 2. Jordan Lacy, New Deal, 43-00.50; 3. Jose Ramirez, Hale Center, 41-08.75; 4. Tim Childers, Crosbyton, 41-00; 5. Kole Kurklin, Abernathy, 40-04.50; 6. Reese Riordan, New Deal, 39-03.

Shot Put: 1. Jaden Butler, Lockney, 51-10; 2. Xavier Rivera, Abernathy, 51-01.75; 3. Nathan Sullivan, Abernathy, 45-06.75; 4. Quentin Bendele, Hale Center, 44-02.50; 5. Gerardo Carrillo, Bovina, 43-08.75; 6. Chance Courtney, Post, 39-04.50.

Discus: 1. Jaden Butler, Lockney, 189-07; 2. Xavier Rivera, Abernathy, 162-10; 3. Bryson Daily, Abernathy, 146-07; 4. Bryson Goen, Olton, 138-05; 5. Nathan Sullivan, Abernathy, 123-04; 6. Francisco Saenz, Olton, 122-11.

User avatar
Windthorstfan
Moderator
Posts: 11985
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:25 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Windthorstfan » Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:44 am

PaulR wrote: The only other standout time was Jordan Lacey in the 110 hurdles 14.62.

He has the fastest time in the state this year. 3 others that have gone under 15 seconds.

User avatar
PurplePunch
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:53 pm
Location: Mason
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PurplePunch » Wed Apr 26, 2017 5:30 pm

27-28 Area Results: https://www.athletic.net/TrackAndField/ ... eet=311501

Unfortunately, Dadrian Taylor from Shiner hurt his hamstring in the 100. He tried to gut it out, but could barely run his other events. Hope he's well at regional, but it looked bad, and he said it was bad when I talked to him after the meet.

User avatar
PurplePunch
Donating Member 16/17
Posts: 472
Joined: Sat Nov 24, 2012 9:53 pm
Location: Mason
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PurplePunch » Thu Apr 27, 2017 3:24 pm

Windthorstfan wrote:
PaulR wrote: The only other standout time was Jordan Lacey in the 110 hurdles 14.62.

He has the fastest time in the state this year. 3 others that have gone under 15 seconds.

Brody Gall from Weimer ran 14.80 at area, unchallenged and on cruise control.
Also, Shiner's Girls are still very good.

User avatar
PaulR
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:29 pm
Location: New Deal Texas
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PaulR » Fri Apr 28, 2017 4:19 pm

Some of New Deal Boy's Qualifying Results from Area in Odessa today
4x100---42.75
4x200---129.71
100m / Mark Adams ---10.27
High Jump / Jordan Lacy 6"6'
110 Hurdles / Jordan Lacy 14.64

User avatar
Windthorstfan
Moderator
Posts: 11985
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:25 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Windthorstfan » Sat Apr 29, 2017 1:13 pm

PaulR wrote:Some of New Deal Boy's Qualifying Results from Area in Odessa today
4x100---42.75
4x200---129.71
100m / Mark Adams ---10.27
High Jump / Jordan Lacy 6"6'
110 Hurdles / Jordan Lacy 14.64

Regionals?!!!!

User avatar
PaulR
Posts: 136
Joined: Tue Nov 26, 2013 2:29 pm
Location: New Deal Texas
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby PaulR » Sat Apr 29, 2017 8:42 pm

Was hurrying out the door :!!

User avatar
Windthorstfan
Moderator
Posts: 11985
Joined: Tue Sep 27, 2011 2:25 pm
Location:
Status: Offline

Re: 2017 Track and Field

Postby Windthorstfan » Mon May 01, 2017 7:35 am

It's all good just messing with you!!!


Return to “Track/Cross Country”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest